Back to top

Caldecott Gold Medal Winners

List Of Outstanding American Children's Illustrated Picture Books

Caldecott Medal Winners
1938-2014

The Caldecott Medal is awarded once each year for the most outstanding contribution to American children’s illustrated picture books.  It was named for the famous British children’s illustrator of the 1800s, Randolph Caldecott.  Many of these distinguished books and illustrators are favorites of children as well as adults because of their unique illustrations and timeless stories.

2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat, illustrated and written by Javaka Steptoe

2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick

2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend, by Dan Santat

2014: Locomotive, written and illustrated by Brian Floca 

2013: This Is Not My Hat, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen 

2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

2011: A Sick Day for Amos by  Philip C. Stead

2010: The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pikney

2009:  The House in the Night illus. by Beth Krommes, text by Susan Marie Swanson

2008:  The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2007:  Flotsam by David Wiesner

2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window Illus. by Chris Raschka, text by Norton Juster

2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

2001: So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small; text by Judith St. George

2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat  by Simms Taback

1999: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin   

1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

1997: Golem by David Wisniewski

1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1995: Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text by Eve Bunting

1994: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine

1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner

1991: Black and White by David Macaulay

1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1989: Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman

1988: Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text by Jane Yolen

1987: Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text by Arthur Yorinks

1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1985: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text retold by Margaret Hodges

1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1983: Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars

1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel

1980: Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall

1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1978: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text by Margaret Musgrove

1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text retold by Verna Aardema

1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1974: Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach

1973: The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text retold by Arlene Mosel

1972: One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian

1971: A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley

1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text retold by Arthur Ransome

1968: Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text adapted by Barbara Emberley

1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness

1966: Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]

1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text by Beatrice Schenk de Regnier

1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak 1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

1962: Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text by Ruth Robbins

1960: Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida

1959: Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text by adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney

1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

1957: A Tree Is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text by Janice Udry

1956: Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff

1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown

1954: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward

1952: Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text by Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]

1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader

1948: White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text by Alvin Tresselt

1947: The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text by Golden MacDonald,                           pseud. Margaret Wise Brown

1946: The Rooster Crows by Maude & Miska Petersham

1945: Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text by Rachel Field

1944: Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber

1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

1941: They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson

1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text selected by Helen Dean Fish

Document(s)SizeUpload Date
File List of Caldecott Gold Medal Winners.docx16.18 KB08/12/2018
Microsoft Office document icon Caldecott_Newbery Guidelines -Registration.doc29.5 KB07/30/2018