Back to top

Caldecott Gold Medal Winners

List Of Outstanding American Children's Illustrated Picture Books

Caldecott Gold Medal Winners: 1938-2020

The Caldecott Medal is awarded once each year for the most outstanding contribution to American children’s illustrated picture books.  It was named for the famous British children’s illustrator of the 1800s, Randolph Caldecott.  Many of these distinguished books and illustrators are favorites of children as well as adults because of their unique illustrations and timeless stories.

  • 2020: The Undefeated, illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Kwame Alexander 
  • 2019: Hello Lighthouse, illustrated and written by Sophie Blackall 
  • 2018: Wolf in the Snow, by Matthew Cordell 
  • 2017: Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat, illustrated and written by Javaka Steptoe
  • 2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick
  • 2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend, by Dan Santat
  • 2014: Locomotive, written and illustrated by Brian Floca 
  • 2013: This Is Not My Hat, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen 
  • 2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka
  • 2011A Sick Day for Amos by  Philip C. Stead
  • 2010: The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pikney
  • 2009:  The House in the Night illus. by Beth Krommes, text by Susan Marie Swanson
  • 2008:  The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • 2007:  Flotsam by David Wiesner
  • 2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window Illus. by Chris Raschka, text by Norton Juster
  • 2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
  • 2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
  • 2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
  • 2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
  • 2001: So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small; text by Judith St. George
  • 2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat  by Simms Taback
  • 1999: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin   
  • 1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
  • 1997: Golem by David Wisniewski
  • 1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
  • 1995: Smoky Night, illustrated by David Diaz; text by Eve Bunting
  • 1994: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine
  • 1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
  • 1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner
  • 1991: Black and White by David Macaulay
  • 1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
  • 1989: Song and Dance Man, illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman
  • 1988: Owl Moon, illustrated by John Schoenherr; text by Jane Yolen
  • 1987: Hey, Al, illustrated by Richard Egielski; text by Arthur Yorinks
  • 1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1985: Saint George and the Dragon, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text retold by Margaret Hodges
  • 1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
  • 1983: Shadow, translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars
  • 1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel
  • 1980: Ox-Cart Man, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall
  • 1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
  • 1978: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier
  • 1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text by Margaret Musgrove
  • 1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text retold by Verna Aardema
  • 1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
  • 1974: Duffy and the Devil, illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach
  • 1973: The Funny Little Woman, illustrated by Blair Lent; text retold by Arlene Mosel
  • 1972: One Fine Day, retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
  • 1971: A Story A Story, retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
  • 1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
  • 1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text retold by Arthur Ransome
  • 1968: Drummer Hoff, illustrated by Ed Emberley; text adapted by Barbara Emberley
  • 1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
  • 1966: Always Room for One More, illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text by Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]
  • 1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text by Beatrice Schenk de Regnier
  • 1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
  • 1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
  • 1962: Once a Mouse, retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
  • 1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text by Ruth Robbins
  • 1960: Nine Days to Christmas, illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
  • 1959: Chanticleer and the Fox, illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text by adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
  • 1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
  • 1957: A Tree Is Nice, illustrated by Marc Simont; text by Janice Udry
  • 1956: Frog Went A-Courtin', illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff
  • 1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper, illustrated by Marcia Brown; text translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
  • 1954: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
  • 1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
  • 1952: Finders Keepers, illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text by Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
  • 1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
  • 1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
  • 1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
  • 1948: White Snow, Bright Snow, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text by Alvin Tresselt
  • 1947: The Little Island, illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text by Golden MacDonald, pseud. Margaret Wise Brown
  • 1946: The Rooster Crows by Maude & Miska Petersham
  • 1945: Prayer for a Child, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text by Rachel Field
  • 1944: Many Moons, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber
  • 1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
  • 1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
  • 1941: They Were Strong and Good, by Robert Lawson
  • 1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
  • 1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
  • 1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book, illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text selected by Helen Dean Fish
Document(s)SizeUpload Date
File List of Caldecott Gold Medal Winners_2.docx16.69 KB04/09/2020
Microsoft Office document icon Caldecott_Newbery Guidelines -Registration.doc29.5 KB07/30/2018